PENN-DEL YMCA SWIM LEAGUE

  Logged in as: Guest (Login | Register)
 Navigation

Screen Name

Password

Auto Login
Add me to the active users list


Forgot password | Register


Contact Us

363,216 visitors
Since 7/1/2005 7:20:44 PM

Visitors today: 308



Officials Information
 PennDel Swimming : Officials Information
Subject Article: Rule Intrepretation - Separated Hands
 Rule Intrepretation - Separated Hands
<< Prev Article | Next Article >>
Posted: January-17-2014 at 3:53am | IP Logged
Author: Tom Warrick
Title: WebMaster
Group: Admin Group
Printable version Printable version


Breaststroke and Butterfly Separated Hands Interpretation
1/15/2014

Although USA-Swimming has officially changed their interpretation of the new rule that hands must be "separated" when making the touch at the turn and finish of butterfly and breaststroke, there is no real change to the application of the rule.

The touch is illegal when the official observes that one hand is stacked on the other, or one hand is directly on top of the other.  Although the FINA interpretation does not show examples of hands that overlap but are not stacked, I would recommend that officials only make a call  when they observe the hands stacked one on the other. 

If both hands are positioned so both can contact the wall simultaneously, then no call should be made.  Benefit of the doubt goes to the swimmer.

Fred Polaski
Penndel Officials Chairperson

A picture of the legal and illegal separated hands position as defined by FINA



User Is Offline
 
<< Prev Article Officials Information Next Article >>

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

 
Printable version Printable version

 



This page was generated in 0.1016 seconds.


Copyright© 2001-2018  PennDel Swimming. All rights reserved.
Site is best viewed at 1024x768